Essay about Human a&P Ch. 22 Respiratory System

Link to: 22.
Inhaled air travels in the upper respiratory system
1. Which of the following is not part of the upper respiratory system?

A) Nose
B) Oral cavity
C) Pharynx
D) Trachea
E) Nasal meatuses

Don't use plagiarized sources. Get Your Custom Essay on
Essay about Human a&P Ch. 22 Respiratory System
Just from $13/Page
Order Essay

Ans: D
Link to: 22.
1. Inhaled air travels in the upper respiratory system
2. The conducting zone does NOT act to

A) clean air of debris.
B) conduct air into the lungs.
C) add water to the air.
D) warm air.
E) It does all of the above.

Ans: E
Link to: 22.
1. Inhaled air travels in the upper respiratory system
2. Which of the following is a passageway for air and food?

A)  Pharynx
B) Larynx
C) Paranasal sinuses
D)Trachea
E) Esophagus

Ans: A
Link to: 22.
1. Inhaled air travels in the upper respiratory system
2. The opening to the pharynx from the mouth is called

A) Palatine
B) Hypopharynx
C) Meatuses
D) Fauces
E) Vestibule

Ans: D
Link to: 22. 2
1. Inhaled air travels in the lower respiratory system
2. This structure prevents food or water from entering the trachea.

A) Arytenoid cartilage
B) Epiglottis
C) Nasopharynx
D) Thyroid cartilage
E) Paranasal sinus

Ans: B
Link to: 22.
1. Inhaled air travels in the lower respiratory system
2. During swallowing, which structure rises?

A) Pharynx
B)esophagus
C)Trachea
D)Palatine tonsils
E)Primary bronchi

Ans: A
Link to: 22. 2
1. Inhaled air travels in the lower respiratory system
2. These are triangular pieces of mostly hyaline cartilage located at the posterior and superior border of the cricoid cartilage.

A) Corniculate cartilage
B) Arytenoids cartilage
C) Cricotracheal cartilage
D) Cuneiform cartilage
E)Laryngeal cartilage

Ans: B
Link to: 22. 2
1. Inhaled air travels in the lower respiratory system
2. Pitch is controlled by

A) vibration of the vocal cords.
B) tension of the vocal cords.
C) layers of cartilage in the vocal cords.
D) arrangement of the vocal cords.
E) None of the above

Ans: B
Link to: 22. 2
1. Inhaled air travels in the lower respiratory system
2. This is located anterior to the esophagus and carries air to the bronchi.

A) Trachea
B) Larynx
C) Nasopharynx
D)Pharynx
E) None of the above

Ans: A
Link to: 22. 2
1. Inhaled air travels in the lower respiratory system
2. This is the primary gas exchange site.

A) Trachea
B) Bronchiole
C) Nasal sinuses
D) Alveolus
E) Bronchus

Ans: D
Link to 22. 2
1. Inhaled air travels in the lower respiratory system
2. Which of the below tissues maintains open airways in the lower respiratory system?

A) Stratified squamous epithelium with keratin
B) Ciliated pseudostratified columnar epithelium with goblet cells
C) Hyaline cartilage
D) Mucous membrane
E) Bone

Ans: C
Link to 22. 2
1. Inhaled air travels in the lower respiratory system
2. Which of the below tissues provides the functions of the inner layer of the conducting organs?

A) stratified squamous epithelium with keratin
B) ciliated pseudostratified columnar epithelium with goblet cells
C) ciliated cuboidal epithelium with goblet cells
D) transitional epithelium with cilia
E) columnar connective tissue with goblet cells

Ans: B
Link to 22. 2
1. Inhaled air travels in the lower respiratory system
2. The point where the trachea divides into right and left primary bronchi is a ridge called:

A) Carina
B) Secondary bronchioles
C)Parietal pleura
D) Visceral pleura
E) Diaphragm

Ans: A
Link to: 22. 2
1. Inhaled air travels in the lower respiratory system
2. Which of the below tissues forms the exchange surfaces of the alveolus?

A) Stratified squamous epithelium
B) Ciliated pseudostratified columnar epithelium with goblet cells
C) Simple squamous epithelium
D) Hyaline cartilage
E) Columnar connective tissue with goblet cells

Ans: C
Link to 22. 2
1. Inhaled air travels in the lower respiratory system
2. These are cells of the alveoli that produce surfactant.

A) Type I alveolar cells
B) Type II alveolar cells
C) Type III alveolar cells
D) Surface cell
E) Macrophages

Ans: B

Place your order
(550 words)

Approximate price: $22

Calculate the price of your order

550 words
We'll send you the first draft for approval by September 11, 2018 at 10:52 AM
Total price:
$26
The price is based on these factors:
Academic level
Number of pages
Urgency
Basic features
  • Free title page and bibliography
  • Unlimited revisions
  • Plagiarism-free guarantee
  • Money-back guarantee
  • 24/7 support
On-demand options
  • Writer’s samples
  • Part-by-part delivery
  • Overnight delivery
  • Copies of used sources
  • Expert Proofreading
Paper format
  • 275 words per page
  • 12 pt Arial/Times New Roman
  • Double line spacing
  • Any citation style (APA, MLA, Chicago/Turabian, Harvard)

Our guarantees

Delivering a high-quality product at a reasonable price is not enough anymore.
That’s why we have developed 5 beneficial guarantees that will make your experience with our service enjoyable, easy, and safe.

Money-back guarantee

You have to be 100% sure of the quality of your product to give a money-back guarantee. This describes us perfectly. Make sure that this guarantee is totally transparent.

Read more

Zero-plagiarism guarantee

Each paper is composed from scratch, according to your instructions. It is then checked by our plagiarism-detection software. There is no gap where plagiarism could squeeze in.

Read more

Free-revision policy

Thanks to our free revisions, there is no way for you to be unsatisfied. We will work on your paper until you are completely happy with the result.

Read more

Privacy policy

Your email is safe, as we store it according to international data protection rules. Your bank details are secure, as we use only reliable payment systems.

Read more

Fair-cooperation guarantee

By sending us your money, you buy the service we provide. Check out our terms and conditions if you prefer business talks to be laid out in official language.

Read more
Live Chat 1 763 309 4299EmailWhatsApp

Order your essay today and save 15% with the discount code GINGER